Account

Close close icon

Loading

Processing

Search
Connect
Play

Close close icon
arrow pointing leftBack 03 September 18 - by England Squash

England's Tomlinson crowned European champion

Millie Tomlinson
England's Millie Tomlinson was crowned European Individual Squash champion on Saturday - becoming the first Englishwoman in eight years to lift the title.

Last year's runner-up, Tomlinson was seeded to go one better in Austria's second largest city. After defeating Belgian Tinne Gilis in the semis, the 26-year-old top seed from Derbyshire reached the final without dropping a game.

Her opponent, Coline Aumard also beat a Gilis in the other semi - the 3/4 seed from France causing an upset over Tinne's second-seeded older sister Nele Gilis.

World No.27 Tomlinson battled for 56 minutes to clinch the title for the first time, beating Aumard 11-9, 12-10, 4-11, 11-7 to become the first English winner of the women's trophy since former world No.2 Jenny Duncalf in 2010.

Meanwhile, Tomlinson's compatriot, Lucy Turmel [5/8], the current European Under 19 champion, claimed 5th position after overcoming Cristina Gomez [5/8] 11-9, 11-5, 15-13 in the play-offs.

In the men's event, tournament debutant George Parker of England, seeded 3/4 caused the biggest upset in the semi-final where he outplayed German favourite Raphael Kandra, surviving an 81-minute five-game marathon against the world No.22.

In the final, Parker, the world No.52 still had more to offer - taking second seed Borja Golan to match-ball in the fourth game after building up a 2/1 lead. But Golan, ranked 27 in the world, called upon all his experience to take the fourth and force a decider - going on to win the match 8-11, 11-4, 10-12, 13-11, 11-6 in 82 minutes to take the title for the second time.

Results

Men's Quarter-finals
[1] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [5/8] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 10-12, 11-3, 11-5, 11-8 (53m)
[3/4] George Parker (ENG) bt [5/8] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 8-11, 11-2, 4-11, 11-0, 11-5 (50m)
[3/4] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [5/8] Richie Fallows (ENG) 15-13, 5-0 ret. (29m)
[2] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [5/8] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (40m)

Semi-finals
[3/4] George Parker (ENG) bt [1] Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-7, 9-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-4 (81m)
[2] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [3/4] Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (48m)

Final
[2] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [3/4] George Parker (ENG) 8-11, 11-4, 10-12, 13-11, 11-6 (82m)
Third place play-off:
[1] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [3/4] Lucas Serme (FRA) 10-12, 11-3, 11-9, 11-4 (51m)

Women's Quarter-finals
[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [5/8] Enora Villard (FRA) 11-2, 11-8, 11-9 (40m)
[3/4] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt [5/8] Cristina Gomez (ESP) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (25m)
[3/4] Coline Aumard (FRA) bt [5/8] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) 11-5, 11-8, 11-4 (33m)
[2] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [5/8] Lucy Turmel (ENG) 11-9, 11-13, 11-6, 11-9 (57m)

Semi-finals
[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [3/4] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 11-7, 11-8, 11-5 (27m)
[3/4] Coline Aumard (FRA) bt [2] Nele Gilis (BEL) 11-9, 8-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-8 (52m)

Final
[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [3/4] Coline Aumard (FRA) 11-9, 12-10, 4-11, 11-7 (56m)
Third place play-off:
[2] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [3/4] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 11-5, 11-4, 11-4 (33m)